PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to: https://aidanjrothpan.com

Last update: JULY 1st, 2020

 

The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for Aidan J Rothpan, who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to layout :

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address. “Personal information” is a synonym for “personal data” within the meaning of the Regulation 2016/679 of European Union (General Data Protection Regulation);
  • your rights regarding your personal information;
  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;
  • to whom the information is transmitted;
  • if applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:

www.aidanjrothpan.com/terms-and-conditions

 

 

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name
  • First name
  • Mailing address
  • Postal code
  • Email address
  • Phone and/or fax number
  • Credit card number
  • Gender
  • Date of birth/age
  • Social/ethnic background
  • Medical information
  • Occupation
  • Preferences (literature, music, films…)
  • Physical characteristics
  • Family/marital status

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

 

 

2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Order form
  • Survey form
  • Contest

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Special offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Managing the website

 

 

3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Comments
  • Correspondence
  • Information for promotional offers

We use personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management

 

 

4. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (European Regulation 2016/679), the use of cookies and log files that involves personal information saving and analysis requires your consent.

Your consent is considered to be valid for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months. At the end of that period, we will ask again for your consent to save cookies and log files on your hard disk.


a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used by the Website are the following:

  • Operating system
  • Pages visited and queries
  • Day and time of connection

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
  • Personalized consumption profiles
  • Order tracking
  • Statistical surveys


b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.

 

 

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to not selling to third parties or otherwise commercialize the personal information we collect. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

  • Consumption profiles
  • Order fulfillment
  • Partnership
  • Advertising

 

 

6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: until the account is terminated.

 

 

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by 1&1 IONOS Inc., located at the following address:

701 Lee Road, Suite 300, Chesterbrook, PA, 19087.

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: 1-866-991-2631.

Personal information we collect and process are transferred to the following countries: Canada, USA.

The transfer of personal information outside of the European Union is justified by the following reasons:

The personal information is hosted in Canada and the USA because that is where the companies’ headquarters are located.

 

 

8. CONTROLLER

a) Controller

The “Controller” is Aidan Jake Rothpan. The Controller may be contacted as follows:

The Controller may be joined by email at aidan@aidanjrothpan.com.

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.


b) Obligations of the Controller

The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, to not transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notifying you.

 

 

9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the website (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right to withdraw”).

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must submit a requestion to the customer support team by email at info@chefphysique.com

 

 

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must submit a requestion to the customer support team by email at info@chefphysique.com

If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must send an email to the data customer support team. This email must contain the information on the account (associated email address as well as an account number). The email must be sent to the customer support team using the address provided above.

 

 

11. GENERAL PRINCIPLES RELATING TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

Per the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of your personal data comply with the following principles:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: your personal data may only be collected and processed with your consent. Every time your personal data is collected, you will be informed that your personal data is collected and for which reasons your personal data is collected;
  • Limites purposes: the data is collected and processed for one or more purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • Data minimization: only personal data necessary for the purpose to which it is necessary is collected;
  • Storage limited in time: personal data is stored for a limited time, of which you are notified;
  • Integrity and confidentiality of collected and processed personal data: the Controller is committed to guaranteeing the integrity and confidentiality of the collected personal data.

In order to be lawful and to comply with Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, collection and processing will only occur if one of the following applies:

  • You have given your express consent;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another physical person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or the exercise of official authority;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or a third party.

 

 

12. ADDITIONAL RIGHTS PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

Per European regulation relating to the processing of personal data, you also have the rights listed below.

For the Controller to grant your request, you must provide your first and last name, your email address, and if relevant, your personal account or membership number.

The Controller must answer your request within a period of thirty (30) days.


a) Right to portability of personal data

You have the right to request the portability of your personal data held by the Website to another site by following the procedure described below:

The user must send an email to the data customer support team. This email must contain the information on the account (associated email address as well as an account number). The email must be sent to the customer support team using the address provided above.


b) Right of not being the object of a decision based only on automated processing

Per the provisions of the European Regulation 2016/679, you have the right to not be the subject of a decision based solely on automated processing if the decision produces legal effecting concerning you or significantly affects you.


c) Right to submit a complaint to the competent authority

In the event that the Controller does not answer your request, you wish to challenge his or her decision or you believe one of your rights has been infringed upon, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent authority.

 

 

13. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
  • Access management – person authorized
  • Access management – person concerned
  • Automatic backup
  • Username/password

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure complete security and transmitting personal information on the Internet always entails a part risk.

 

 

14. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

www.aidanjrothpan.com/privacy-policy

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

 

 

15. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specific conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

 

 

16. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respecting the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1; and

General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons concerning the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.